Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
P0691-COOLING FAN 1 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on with the Cooling fan No.1 Relay actuated.
- Set Condition:
The Front Control Module (FCM) recognizes and open or short to ground in the Cooling Fan Relay No.1 Control circuit.
WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (A16) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A16) Fused B+ circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A16) Fused B+ circuits. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Coil.
Is the resistance between 60 to 80 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (N201) COOLING FAN NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit from the Relay to the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (N201) COOLING FAN NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit at the Relay connection.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan Relay and the Front Control Module (FCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cooling Fan Relay and Front Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.