P1457
P1457-FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH - HEV
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
Ignition Key on. Battery voltage greater than 10.38V
- Set Condition:
The Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (FTPS) signal voltage is greater than the maximum allowable voltage. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. FTP SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the FTPS harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (N7) FTPS Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the Sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, monitor the FTPS voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 Volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the FTPS and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the FTPS if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3. (N7) FTPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 and C4 PCM harness connectors.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (N7) FTPS Signal circuit in the FTPS harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (N7) FTPS Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (N7) FTPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N7) FTPS Signal circuit from the FTPS harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (N7) FTPS Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (N7) FTPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (N7) FTPS Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the FTPS harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (N7) FTPS Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the FTPS harness connector to the appropriate terminal PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the FTPS and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the FTPS and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.