P152E
P152E- ENGINE HOOD SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT HIGH - HEV
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
Hybrid Electric Vehicles (HEV) utilize hood switches to prevent Autostart and Autostop when the hood is open. This is similar to conventional vehicles which use a single hood switch to prevent remote start when the hood is open. Hood switch 1 communicates via CAN message to NGC from the Front Control Module (FCM). Hood switch 2, mounted to the passenger side fender, is a direct input to the Powertrain Control Module. Readings of hood switch 1 and hood switch 2 are checked against the calibration thresholds to determine the switch state. There are four possible states: Hood Closed, Hood Open (Ajar), Open Circuit and Indeterminate.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
Hood Switch 2 voltage is greater than 4.9 Volts.
WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Open the hood and ensure the Hood Ajar Switch is connected before proceeding
1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. Close the hood.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Open then close the hood.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display P152E-ENGINE HOOD SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that set this DTC are no longer present.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure for further assistance. Intermittent Condition Test
2. HOOD AJAR SWITCH INSTALLED DAMAGED OR OUT OF CALIBRATION
Inspect the retainer ring, hood ajar switch and hood for:
- Hood misalignment
- Hood slam overtravel - due to missing rubber cap on the hood stop
- Hood switch striker mispositioned
- Accidental full depression
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. HOOD AJAR SWITCH OPEN
1. Disconnect the Hood Ajar Switch harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the two terminals of the switch.
3. Depress the plunger of the hood ajar switch while takeing the measurement.
Is the resistance approximately 1k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Hood Ajar Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (Z990) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, check the (Z990) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (Z990) Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (G97) HOOD AJAR SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the C4 PCM harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Measure the voltage between the (G97) Hood Ajar Switch Sense circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (G97) Hood Ajar Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (G97) HOOD AJAR SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (G97) Hood Ajar Switch Sense circuit between the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815 and the Hood Ajar Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (G97) Hood Ajar Switch Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.