Antilock Brake Module (ABS)
U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
- With the ignition on
- Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
- IOD fuse installed
- FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the ECM/PCM for approximately 500 ms.
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure Stored Lost Communication DTCs.
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTC to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC Testing and Inspection.
No
- Go To 3
3. VERIFY THAT THE ECM/PCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
3. Verify that the ECM/PCM is active on the bus.
Is the ECM/PCM active on the bus?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Refer to the no response test procedure Manufacturer Code Charts.
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
1. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the PCM?
Yes
- Replace/update the PCM.
- Perform VERIFICATION TEST Verification Tests.
No
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.