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B1B1B






B1B1B-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the ORC connector adapter tool provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG





WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

1. Disconnect the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper to the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B1B-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK (R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT





WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

1. Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper from the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit and the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit at the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.

Is the resistance below 5K ohms?

Yes

- Repair or replace the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.