Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)
B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) has detected the ignition switch input voltage below a calibrated value.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
NOTE: Check to make sure the battery and charging system are operating properly. Battery and/or charging system problems may cause these DTCs to set.
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTCs before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test
2. CHECK OPERATION OF THE TIPM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F20) Fused Ignition Run-Start Output circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 Volts?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (F20) IGNITION RUN/START OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground of the (F20) Fused Ignition Run-Start Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F20) Fused Ignition Run-Start Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the WIN.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test