Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)
B2102-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) has detected the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Input voltage above a calibrated value.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Check to make sure the battery and charging system are operating properly. Battery and/or charging system problems may cause these DTCs to set.
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTC(s).
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
2. (F20) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the WIN harness connector.
Is voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an short to battery voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK WIN FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the WIN harness connector.
3. Measure the voltage of the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is voltage present?
Yes
- Replace the WIN.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.