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Antilock Brake Module (ABS)






U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a CAN C Bus Off Performance message.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the TIPM DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST ABS Intermittent Condition Test.

2. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE -- INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits.
- Perform ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST ABS Intermittent Condition Test.

3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS as active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .PCM Verification Test

4. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS as active?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Transmission Control Module.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST Verification Tests.

5. STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS as active?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Steering Angle Sensor.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.

6. WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the Wireless Control Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS as active?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Wireless Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

7. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS as active?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

8. (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground at the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

- Repair the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

- Repair the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.