Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Radio






U0010-CAN INTERIOR BUS





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K)(-) circuit.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) MODULE INTERNAL SHORT

NOTE: When performing this step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on.

NOTE: This step is to determine if the fault is internal within a module.

1. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect each CAN Interior Bus (125K) module (except for the TIPM itself), one at a time.
2. Check for this DTC to become active after disconnecting each CAN Interior Bus (125K) module the vehicle is equipped with.

NOTE: If the DTC becomes stored when a particular module is disconnected, that module is causing the DTC to set.

With all the CAN Interior Bus modules disconnected does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the module that when disconnected caused this DTC to become stored.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K)(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

- Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K)(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage at the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the voltage above 6 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.