B1858
B1858-DRIVER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
Whenever the module is awake.
- Set Condition:
When the Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit falls below 0.8 volts for over 480 ms., this code will set.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase all the DTCs.
3. Operate the Driver Window up and down several times.
4. Wait 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. LEFT FRONT WINDOW MOTOR SHORTED
1. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Left Front Window Motor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Operate the driver window switch up and down several times.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1858-DRIVER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY LOW?
No
- Replace the Left Front Window Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
Yes
- Go To 3
3. (Q305) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 10,000 (10k) ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.