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B1935






B1935-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
The Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit is between 2.0 volts and 3.0 volts for over 30 seconds.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, erase all DTC's.
2. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times then back to on.
3. Operate the Right Front Door Lock Switch in the lock and unlock position several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

2. RIGHT FRONT DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the Right Front Door Lock Switch harness connector.
2. With the scan tool, erase all DTC's.
3. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

3. (G160) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit in the TIPM C7 connector.

Is the resistance above 10k ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (G160) or (G161) Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.