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B210F






B210F-ORC BATTERY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

Theory of Operation

The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) receives power from both a battery and ignition fed input circuit from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.

- When Monitored:
The ORC monitors these circuits and compares their voltage values at power up during the initialization process, and once every 100 ms throughout the ignition cycle.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC fails to detect battery voltage or if there is less than 6 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit for more than 15 seconds while the Ignition/Run circuit maintains system operating voltage. In the event the ORC detects voltage has returned to normal operating range for a minimum of 5 seconds, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

2. INSPECT TIPM FUSE M29 (10A) FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove Fuse M29 (10A) from the TIPM and inspect the fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the fuse open?

Yes

- Go To3

No

- Go To6

3. CHECK (A27) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ORC CONNECTED





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Measure the resistance of the (A27) Fused B+ circuit between ground and the output side of the Fuse M29 connector.

Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?

Yes

- Go To4

No

- Replace the fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

4. CHECK (A27) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ORC DISCONNECTED




1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the (A27) Fused B+ circuit between ground and the output side of the Fuse M29 connector.

Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?

Yes

- Go To5

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC and the fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TESTRestraints System Verification Test.

5. CHECK (A27) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH TIPM DISCONNECTED




1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (A27) Fused B+ circuit between ground and the TIPM C6 harness connector.

Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?

Yes

- Repair the (A27) Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Replace the fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the TIPM and replace the fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

6. CHECK VOLTAGE AT INPUT SIDE OF M29 FUSE CONNECTOR IN TIPM




1. Measure the voltage of the internal TIPM BATT circuit between the input side of the Fuse M29 connector and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.50 ±0.25 volts?

Yes

- Go To7

No

- Replace and program the TIPM. Reinstall the fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

7. CHECK (A27) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT ORC





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
3. Reinstall Fuse M29 (10A) in the TIPM.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Measure the voltage of the (A27) Fused B+ circuit between the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.50 ±0.25 volts?

Yes

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TESTRestraints System Verification Test.

No

- Go To8

8. CHECK (A27) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (A27) Fused B+ circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor.

Is the resistance 10 ohms or less?

Yes

- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (A27) Fused B+ circuit for an open. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.