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B212C






B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

Theory of Operation

The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) receives power from both a battery and ignition fed input circuit from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.

- When Monitored:
The ORC monitors these circuits and compares their voltage values at power up during the initialization process, and once every 100 ms throughout the ignition cycle.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC fails to detect ignition voltage or if there is less than 6 volts on the ignition voltage supply circuit for more than 15 seconds while the battery circuit maintains system operating voltage. In the event the ORC detects voltage has returned to normal operating range for a minimum of 5 seconds, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

2. INSPECT TIPM FUSE M16 (10A) FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove Fuse M16 (10A) from the TIPM and inspect the fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the fuse open?

Yes

- Go To3

No

- Go To6

3. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ORC CONNECTED





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between ground and the output side of the Fuse M16 connector.

Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?

Yes

- Go To4

No

- Replace the fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

4. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ORC DISCONNECTED




1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between ground and the output side of the Fuse M16 connector.

Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?

Yes

- Go To5

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC and the fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TESTRestraints System Verification Test.

5. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH TIPM DISCONNECTED




1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between ground and the TIPM C6 harness connector.

Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?

Yes

- Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for a short to ground. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Replace the fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the TIPM. Replace the fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

6. CHECK VOLTAGE AT INPUT SIDE OF M16 FUSE CONNECTOR IN TIPM




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the internal TIPM Relay Run/Start Output circuit between the input side of the Fuse M16 connector and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.50 ±0.25 volts?

Yes

- Go To7

No

- Go To9

7. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT ORC





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
3. Reinstall Fuse M16 (10A) in the TIPM.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.50 ±0.25 volts?

Yes

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TESTRestraints System Verification Test.

No

- Go To8

8. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor.

Is the resistance 10 ohms or less?

Yes

- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

9. CHECK FUSED B+ CIRCUIT(S) AT RUN/START RELAY FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Run/Start Relay from the TIPM.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuits in the Run/Start Relay connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the Fused B+ circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

10. CHECK RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPERATION




1. With the scan tool, actuate the Run/Start Relay control to ON.
2. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Run/Start Relay Control circuit in the Run/Start Relay connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

3. With the scan tool, actuate the Run/Start Relay control to OFF.

Did the test light illuminate as described above when the control was actuated ON?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Go To 12

11. CHECK RUN/START RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINALS IN TIPM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the connectors where the Run/Start Relay connects to the TIPM.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Run/Start Relay.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

12. CHECK RUN/START RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINALS IN TIPM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the connectors where the Run/Start Relay connects to the TIPM.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.