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B2254






B2254-COLUMN LOCK MODULE INTERNAL

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
If the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) does not receive the correct response message back from the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV).





1. INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. With the scan tool, erase the current WIN DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
4. Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.

Does the scan tool display the same DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

2. (A106) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
2. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

3. (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector while fully inserting and removing the key from the Ignition Switch.

Does the test light toggle On and Off?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Check the (F952) Fused B(+) circuit for an open to the ignition switch C2 connector, if OK check the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit from the Ignition Switch to the Steering Column Lock Module for an open, if that circuit is OK replace the Ignition Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

4. (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z905) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To5

No

- Repair the (Z905) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

5. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test