Auto Highbeam Module (AHBM)
U0011-CAN INTERIOR BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
A module detects the CAN Interior Bus circuits shorted to ground, shorted together or shorted to voltage.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2. ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) MODULE INTERNAL SHORT
NOTE: When performing this step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on.
NOTE: This step is to determine if the fault is internal within a module.
1. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect each CAN Interior Bus (125K) module (except the TIPM itself), one at a time.
2. Check for this DTC to become active after disconnecting each CAN Interior Bus (125K) module the vehicle is equipped with.
NOTE: If the DTC becomes stored when a particular module is disconnected, that module is causing the DTC to set.
With all the CAN Interior Bus modules disconnected does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the module that when disconnected caused this DTC to become stored.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K)(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 Harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K)(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K)(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D254) CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit and the (D254) CAN Interior Bus (125)(+) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit for a short to the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K)(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.02 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K)(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.02 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Inspect the wiring and all module connectors for damage or shorted pins. If OK, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.