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U1403






U1403-IMPLAUSIBLE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL RECEIVED





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts and engine run time greater than three seconds.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either does not receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any related sensor or communication DTCs in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) before continuing with this test.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. CAN B BUS HARDWARE DTCS ALSO ACTIVE
1. With a scan tool check for DTCs in the TIPM.

Are any CAN B Hardware related DTCs active at this time?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection.

No

- Go To 3

3. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with connector disconnected.

5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 and the (P37) Sensor Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


4. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C7 Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. (P37) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (P37) Sensor Ground circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (P37) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connector at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. . PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. . PCM Verification Test