B1427
B1427-REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the Radio on.
- Set Condition:
The Cluster Detects the Radio Control MUX (multiplex) circuit is open or shorted to voltage.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
2. EVIC OR NON-EVIC VEHICLE
Is this vehicle equipped with EVIC controls on the Steering Wheel?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Go To 3
3. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
4. Connect a 5 Amp fused jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 in the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
4. Connect a 5 Amp fused jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 in the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit between the Cluster C3 and Remote Radio Switches harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 9
7. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN REMOTE RADIO SWITCHES AND CLOCKSPRING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit between the Remote Radio Switches and Clockspring C8 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER
1. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit between the Cluster C3 and Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
9. (X920) RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit between the Cluster C2 and Remote Radio Switches harness connectors.
Are the resistances above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Replace the Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
10. (X920) RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN REMOTE RADIO SWITCHES AND CLOCKSPRING
1. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit between the Remote Radio Switches and Clockspring C8 harness connectors.
Are the resistances above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 11
11. (X920) RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER
1. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit between the Cluster C2 and Clockspring C2 harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
12. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 13
13. LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
4. Connect a 5 Amp fused jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 in the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 14
14. RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
4. Connect a 5 Amp fused jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 in the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 15
15. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.
Are the resistances above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 16
16. (X920) RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit.
Are the resistances above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.