B162F
B162F-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the Headlamps activated.
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a shorted low condition when the right low beam is on.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Turn the Headlamps on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B162F-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. RIGHT LOW BEAM BULB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Low Beam Bulb.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Right Low Beam Bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Right Headlamp harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.