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B163F






B163F-FRONT RIGHT TURN LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the Turn Signal activated.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a low condition.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B163F-FRONT RIGHT TURN LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL BULB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front Right Turn Signal Bulb.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Front Right Turn Signal Bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (L60) FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Right Front Turn Signal Lamp harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L60) Right Front Turn Signal Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (L60) Right Front Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.