B1640
B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a high condition.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK (Z904) GROUND CIRCUITS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front Right Turn Signal Lamp assembly harness connector.
3. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe each (Z904) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on each ground circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 3
3. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the appropriate (Z904) Ground circuit(s) at the Front Right Turn Signal Lamp assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the appropriate (Z904) Ground circuit(s) for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK (L60) FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the Right Turn Signal still on and a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit.
Does the test light blink brightly from on to off with the turn signal indicator?
Yes
- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (L60) FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit between the Front Right Turn Signal Lamp assembly harness connector and the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. (L60) RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure for voltage on the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.