B16F8
B16F8-FRONT LEFT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the Front Fog Lamps activated.
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a low condition.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Turn the Front Fog Lamps on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B16F8-FRONT LEFT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. FRONT LEFT FOG LAMP BULB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front Left Fog Lamp Bulb.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Front Left Fog Lamp Bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (L89) FRONT LEFT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L89) Front Left Fog Lamp Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (L89) Front Left Fog Lamp Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.