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B1C38






B1C38-1ST ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below, substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of jumpers and the ORC connector adapter tool provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuits.

- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance on the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuits.





1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool 8443 and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

1. Select Active or Stored DTC.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To INTXREF

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Airbag System Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-10 to the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1C38-1ST ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner.
- Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

3. CHECK (R55) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R53) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and Jumper from the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-32-R to the ORC connector.

NOTE: The IP Harness is always connected to the right side (C1) of the 8443-32-R Adapter.

4. Measure the resistance of the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector and ground.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector and ground.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms on either circuit?

Yes

- Repair the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuits for a short to ground.
- Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. REPLACE THE ORC

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Repair

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.