Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)
B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
While the CAN bus is RUN or SNA (signal not available) and the IOD status is "IN". The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) checks the Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit voltage.
- Set Condition:
With the ignition on, if voltage on the Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit is equal to or below 6.25 ± 0.25 volts or within 60 seconds of turning the ignition off, if the Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit is between 2.4 to 5.0 volts.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC.
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Airbag System Intermittent Condition Test
2. INSPECT TIPM RUN-START FUSE (TIPM M16)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the TIPM Fuse M16 and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the TIPM Fuse M16 open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 6
3. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16 output terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between TIPM Fuse M16 output terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE.
1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the ORC 8443-32-R Adapter cavity C2-32 and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the ORC and the TIPM for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Replace the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
6. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TIPM FUSE M16 SUPPLY TERMINAL.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16 supply terminal and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
7. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Reinstall the TIPM M16 Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
2. Disconnect both ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the Airbag Load Tool ORC 8443-32-R Adapter to the ORC connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the ORC 8443-32-R Adapter cavity C2-32 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. CHECK THE (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between TIPM C6 connector cavity 7 and ORC 8443-32-R Adapter cavity C2-32.
Is the below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output (Run-Start) circuit between the ORC and the TIPM for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.