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B212D






B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run position.

- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F100) Fused Ignition Relay Output (RUN) circuit drops below 6.0 Volts.





1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Wait ten seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Airbag System Intermittent Condition Test

2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN CIRCUIT FUSE 51
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) Fuse 51 and inspect the fuse.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the fuse open?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5

3. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the TIPM Fuse 51 (output side) terminal and ground.

Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded or contaminated terminals.
- Replace TIPM Fuse 51.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

4. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-32-R to the ORC connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-32-R cavity C2-31 and ground.

Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F100) Fused Run-Start Relay Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the TIPM Fuse 51.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the TIPM Fuse 51.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

5. CHECK TIPM FUSE 51 SUPPLY SIDE CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the TIPM Fuse 51 (supply side) of the fuse to ground.

Is the voltage above 6.0 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Reinstall the TIPM Fuse 51.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-32-R to the ORC harness connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output (Run) circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-32-R cavity C2-31 and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.0 Volts?

Yes

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK FUSE 51 OUTPUT TO CAVITY 38 OF THE TIPM C6 CONNECTOR





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output (Run) circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-32-R cavity C2-31 and TIPM C6 connector cavity 38.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.