Without EVIC
B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK - WITHOUT EVIC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
When the Cluster senses the Horn Switch input for more than 30 seconds.
1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the steering column shroud.
3. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO (X920) RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OR TO (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER
1. Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for either measurement?
Yes
- Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK FOR A SHORTED HORN SWITCH
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Remove the driver airbag.
2. Disconnect the horn switch connector.NOTE: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness between the horn switch and the Clockspring. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded or contaminated terminals.
3. Reconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Horn Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN HORN SWITCH AND CLOCKSPRING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X920) RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OR TO (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT BETWEEN HORN SWITCH AND CLOCKSPRING
1. Measure the resistance between (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit at the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (V937) S/C Return circuit at the Clockspring C8 connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for either measurement?
Yes
- Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.