C1507
C1507-RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder is used to automatically learn the location of each wheel sensor on the vehicle. The module is controlled and activated in sequence by the Wireless Control Module (WCM) over a LIN bus. When activated, the TPM Transponder generates a 125 KHz signal of sufficient field strength to trigger the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor and force a Radio Frequency (RF) transmission from the TPM Sensor.
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
The Wireless Control Module (WCM) monitors the messages from each Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder over the LIN bus. If any of the messages are not received, or are received other than as expected, a DTC will set. When the condition is corrected, or is no longer detected as acknowledged via a LIN bus message, the WCM will resets the appropriate TPM Transponder fault status.
1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE
NOTE: The TPM Transponder is commonly known as a Trigger Module.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 8
2. (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCHED OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Right Front TPM Transponder harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switched Output (RUN) circuit in the TPM Transponder harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switched Output (RUN) circuit for open or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. . Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
3. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, check the (Z908) Ground circuit in the TPM Transponder harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (Z908) Ground circuit for open or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. . Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
4. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit at the TPM Transponder harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (D508) Com-Lin Tire Pressure Monitor Lan circuit between the WCM harness connector and the TPM Transponder harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER
1. Replace the Right Front Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder.Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Replace Wireless Control Module (WCM).
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
8. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to this circuit.
3. Check Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) for any causes that may apply to this condition.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Return to the first step of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure.
No
- Test complete.