C150A
C150A-LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE VOLTAGE HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder is used to automatically learn the location of each wheel sensor on the vehicle. The module is controlled and activated in sequence by the Wireless Control Module (WCM) over a LIN bus. When activated, the module will generate a 125 KHz signal of sufficient field strength to trigger the tire pressure sensor and force a RF transmission from the sensor.
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
The Wireless Control Module (WCM) receives a message from the TPM Transponder indicating that an over voltage condition has been detected.
1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE
NOTE: The TPM Transponder is commonly known as a Trigger Module.
NOTE: If a system or battery voltage high DTC is present, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure before continuing with this test.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 6
2. (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCHED OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Left Front TPM Transponder harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switched Output (RUN) circuit in the TPM Transponder harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. . Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
3. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z9080) Ground circuits in the TPM Transponder harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (Z908) Ground circuit for open or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. . Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
4. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage of the (D508) Com-Lin Tire Pressure Monitor Lan circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D508) Com-Lin Tire Pressure Monitor Lan circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER
1. Replace the Left Front Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder.Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Replace Wireless Control Module (WCM).
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST.
Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to this circuit.
3. Check all Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Return to the first step of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure.
No
- Test complete.