P0330
P0330-KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
Knock is the spontaneous auto-ignition of the remaining fuel/air mixture in the engine combustion chamber that occurs after normal combustion has started. It can occur under extreme vehicle operating conditions such as high engine temperature, high MAP, low humidity, and heavy loads to the engine. Knock is caused by excessive spark advance for the given engine operating conditions. Severe, continuous knock may be caused by carbon deposits, bad gasoline, and/or low octane fuel. Avoiding light audible knock is important for customer satisfaction while preventing excessive knock is important to protect engine components. The output voltage from the knock circuit represents the strength of the engine knock and is read by the engine controller. The knock system output voltage is not zero due to engine background noise, even when knock is not present. When the engine is operated under high load conditions where knock is possible, the knock voltage is tested to decide if it exceeds the knock voltage threshold. Knock has occurred when the knock voltage is at or above this knock threshold. When knock is detected a calibrated short term knock spark retard to be subtracted from the spark advance is calculated. The amount of retarded spark advance is based off a calibrated severity of the knock event. This retarded spark advance is used in the next ignition event to prevent further knock events. If knock continues, an additional amount of short term spark advance retard is added. When knock stops, short term knock spark retard is eliminated, the long term knock spark retard is reduced by a calibrated amount to recover some previously retarded spark advance. This decreases spark retard to improve engine performance.
- When Monitored:
This monitor runs above 2000 rpm, under open throttle conditions. The Knock diagnostic does not run at idle or during decelerations. The high voltage test runs all the times the engine is running.
- Set Condition:
The High voltage fault will set at 4.8 volts. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test
2. (K242) KS SIGNAL 2 SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the No.2 Knock Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage on the (K242) KS Signal 2 circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K242) KS Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (K242) KS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K242) KS Signal 2 circuit from the Knock Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (K242) KS Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (K924) KS RETURN 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K924) KS Return 2 circuit from the Knock Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (K924) KS Return 2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (K242) KS SIGNAL 2 SHORTED TO THE (K924) KS RETURN 2 CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K242) KS Return 2 circuit and the (K924) KS Return 2 circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K242) KS Signal 2 circuit and the (K924) KS Return 2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (K242) KS SIGNAL 2 SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K242) KS Signal 2 circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K242) KS Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. KNOCK SENSOR 2
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Knock Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
3. If the connectors are OK, replace the Knock Sensor 2.
4. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
7. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to reset.
8. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Knock Sensor 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test