P0580
P0580-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition key on.
- Set Condition:
Speed control switch input No.1 is below the minimum acceptable voltage at the PCM. One trip fault.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control in order for this DTC to set.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test
2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove and disconnect the Speed Control Switch from the steering wheel.
3. Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch.
4. Monitor the Ohmmeter while pressing each function button for each switch.
5. The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and (V937) S/C Return circuit of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following positions.
- Not pressing any switch - 20.5k Ohms
- On/Off - 0.47k Ohms
- Set - 5.49k Ohms
- Coast - 2.94k Ohms
- Cancel - 1.24k Ohms
- Resume/Accel - 15.4k Ohms
Does the function on the Speed Control Switch have the correct resistance value?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
1. Using the scan tool, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.
2. Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 Volts (plus or minus.1 of a Volt) with the connector disconnected.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (V937) S/C Return circuit and the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit at the S/C Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit in the S/C Switch harness connector.
2. To help determine the location of a short, disconnect the Clockspring C2 and C5 harness connectors and see if the short goes away.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
1. Measure the resistance of the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuits from both Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (V71) S/C 1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE VALUES
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 and PCM Pinout Box Adapter 8815-1 to perform diagnosis.
1. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815-1 on the C3 PCM harness connector.
2. Connect the S/C Switch harness connectors.
3. Connect the Clockspring harness connectors.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
6. Using a Voltmeter check the voltage on the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit at the appropriate terminals of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
7. Monitor the Voltmeter.
8. With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
9. Compare the voltage readings on the Voltmeter to what the scan tool displayed.
Are the voltage readings out of the listed specification and is there less than a 0.2 of a Volt difference between the Voltmeter switch values and the scan tool switch value?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switches and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.