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P0593






P0593-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition key on.

- Set Condition:
Speed control switch input above the maximum acceptable voltage at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). One trip fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle using the Speed Control for the fault to become Active.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test

2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove and disconnect the Speed Control Switches from the steering wheel.
3. Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch.
4. Monitor the Ohmmeter while pressing each function button on each switch.
5. The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V72) S/C Switch No.2 Signal and (V937) S/C Return circuit of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following position:
- Not pressing any switch - 20.5 kOhms
- On/Off - 0.47 kOhms
- Set - 5.49 kOhms
- Coast - 2.94 kOhms
- Cancel - 1.24 kOhms
- Resume/Accel - 15.4 kOhms

Does the function on the Speed Control Switches have the correct resistance value?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Speed Control Switch that had the incorrect resistance value.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage on the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit in the S/C Switch harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit from the Speed Control Switch to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms for each measurement?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Return circuit from the S/C Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms for each measurement?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (V937) S/C Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE VALUES





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 and PCM Pinout Box Adapter 8815-1 to perform diagnosis.

1. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815-1 on the C3 PCM harness connector.
2. Connect the S/C Switch harness connectors.
3. Connect the Clockspring harness connectors.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
6. Using a Voltmeter check the voltage on the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit at the appropriate terminals of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
7. Monitor the Voltmeter.
8. With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
9. Compare the voltage readings on the Voltmeter to what the scan tool displayed.

Are the voltage readings out of the listed specification and is there less than a 0.2 of a Volt difference between the Voltmeter switch values and the scan tool switch value?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.