P1275
P1275-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) requesting A/C Clutch operation.
- Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the A/C Clutch control output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. A/C CLUTCH OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
Is the A/C Clutch actuating?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test
No
- Go To 2
2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector.
4. Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage the would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.
NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.
5. Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
1. With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z904) A/C Clutch Ground circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z904) A/C Clutch Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT FROM TIPM
1. Reconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
4. Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Clutch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.