Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Antilock Brake Module (ABS)






U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Anti-Lock Brake Module detects a corrupt CAN C Bus message.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

3. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine Control Module.
- Perform ENGINE CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. . Powertrain Verification Test

5. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT

1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Transmission Control Module.
- Perform the TCM VERIFICATION TEST. . Transmission Verification Test

6. STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Steering Angle Sensor.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

7. AUTOMATIC SWAY BAR SYSTEM MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the Automatic Sway Bar System Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Automatic Sway Bar System Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.Body Verification Test.

8. WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the Wireless Control Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Wireless Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.Body Verification Test.

9. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.Body Verification Test.

10. OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the Occupant Classification Module harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Occupant Classification Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.Body Verification Test.

11. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 12

12. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 13

13. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 14

14. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 15

15. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.Body Verification Test.

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.Body Verification Test.