Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U0019






U0019-CAN B BUS





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Continuously

- Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN Interior Bus (+) or (-) circuits are open, shorted to voltage, or shorted to ground.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least five times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

2. CHECK TIPM DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM active DTCs

Does the scan tool display any CAN Interior Bus DTCs - ACTIVE?

Yes

- Perform the diagnostic procedure.Testing and Inspection.

No

- Go To 3

3. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Hands Free Module connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 connector and the Hands Free Module connector.

Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

4. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Hands Free Module connector.

Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Hands Free Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test