Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U110A






U110A-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SCCM - CAN C (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:

- With the ignition on
- Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
- IOD fuse installed
- Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the SAS (steering angle sensor) for approximately 500ms.





1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Stored Lost Communication DTCs

2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.

NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

Yes

- Go to and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 3

3. VERIFY THAT THE SAS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
2. Verify that the SAS is active on the bus.

Is the SAS active on the bus?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- No Response From SAS (Steering Angle Sensor) for No Response related diagnostic procedures.

4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
1. With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.

Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the SAS?

Yes

- Replace/update the Steering Angle Sensor (internal to the clockspring).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace/update the module that set this DTC
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test