No Response From ORC (Occupant Restraint Controller Module)
NO RESPONSE FROM ORC (OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER)
For a complete wiring diagram, consult the Wiring Information.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. Using the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.
2. (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
1. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
2. Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z913) ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (Z913) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. (F100) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set Testing and Inspection.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit t for an open or short.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. (F201) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Occupant Restraint Controller C2-A connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
6. (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Occupant Restraint Controller C2-A connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.