P1278
P1278-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH - NGC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on.
- Set Condition:
Actual Starter state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Attempt to start the engine.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (T752) STARTER OVERRIDE CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
3. Have an assistant turn the key to the CRANK position.
4. With the key in the crank position, use a 12-volt test light connected to ground and probe the (T752) Starter Override circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when the key is turned to the crank condition?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (T752) Starter Override circuit between the PCM and TIPM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Starter Solenoid connector.
3. Disconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. STARTER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the C1 and C9 TIPM harness connectors.
NOTE: The Stater Solenoid harness connector must remain disconnected at this time.
3. Have an assistant turn the ignition key to the CRANK position.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater Control Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector while the ignition key is in the CRANK position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Starter
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Starter, TIPM, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Starter, TIPM, and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.