Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

All Door Locks Inoperative






ALL DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVE





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.






1. DTC PRESENT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any Door Lock or Cluster related DTCs?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate test.

No

- Go To 2

2. TIPM FUSE No. 2 OPEN

NOTE: If the fuse is open, check the DOOR LOCK SHORTED symptoms.





1. Test both sides of fuse No. 2 in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).

Is there 12 volts on both sides of fuse No. 2?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the fuse if open and retry the system. If the fuse blows, locate and repair a short to the Instrument Cluster. The 12 volt supply to the fuse is a bus bar in the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (A941) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the instrument cluster.
3. Measure the voltage between ground and the (A941) Fused B+ circuit in the C1 connector.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts on the Fused B+ circuit?

Yes

- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (A941) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.