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Wireless Control Module (WCM)






B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
If the Wireless Control Module (WCM) detects voltage is below a calibrated value on the (A114) Fused B(+).





1. VERIFY THAT THE DTC IS ACTIVE

CAUTION: Diagnose and repair all Powertrain DTCs before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, record and erase the WCM DTCs.
3. Perform five ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
4. Using the scan tool, read the WCM DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 4

2. CHECK THE (A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





NOTE: Check the related fuses to the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit. If the fuse is open, repair the circuit for a shorted condition.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
3. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit in the WCM harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE





NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Make sure that the module has a good ground before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the WCM connector
3. Backprobe the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit in the WCM harness connector with the positive lead of a voltmeter.
4. Connect the voltmeter negative lead to a good clean chassis ground.
5. Start the engine.
6. Using the scan tool, select ECU View, select PCM, and select Data Display, and view the battery voltage.
7. Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.

Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading ± 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Replace and program the Wireless Control Module.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE WIRE HARNESS FOR CAUSE OF INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for all of the following conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground
- Dirty (partial ) module ground

1. With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test.

No
The DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.