Antilock Brake Module (ABS)
C2100-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
If the sensed ignition voltage drops below 9.5 volts for 100 msec.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any powertrain Charging system DTCs before continuing with this procedure.
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs in the ABS Module.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
5. Start the engine.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 4
2. (F960) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Check connectors - clean/repair as necessary.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F960) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
3. (Z107) OR (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z107) and the (Z127) Ground circuit.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake (ABS) Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (Z107) and/or the (Z923) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
4. INTERMITTENT DTC
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
3. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Charging System output.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.