P128C
P128C-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH - 45/545RFE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the TIPM Transmission Control Output circuit.
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 3
2. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness and connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. If no problems are found, replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test complete.