P126B
P126B-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW - NGC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the ASD control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ASD OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the ASD Circuit.
Are the Injectors actuating?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. ASD OPERATION FROM THE PCM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K51) ASD Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
5. Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the ASD Circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for P0685-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT. P0685.
3. (K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
3. Measure resistance between ground and (K342) ASD Control Output circuit at the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 7
4. (K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AT THE FUEL INJECTORS
1. While checking for a short to ground at C10 TIPM harness connector, disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connectors one at a time.
Does the resistance change to above 100 Ohms when any of the Fuel Injector harness connectors are disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Injector that causes the resistance to increase above 100 Ohms when disconnected.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AT THE IGNITION COILS
1. While checking for a short to ground at C10 TIPM harness connector, disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connectors one at a time.
Does the resistance change to above 100 Ohms when any of the Ignition Coil harness connectors are disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Coil that causes the resistance to increase above 100 Ohms when disconnected.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Disconnect C1 and C3 PCM harness connectors.
2. Measure resistance between ground and (K342) ASD Control Output circuit at the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Does the resistance change to above 100 Ohms when the C3 PCM harness connector is disconnected?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the TIPM and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the TIPM and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.