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Fuel Injector 1 ECU Internal Short






2503-FUEL INJECTOR 1 ECU INTERNAL SHORT





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the engine running.

- Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open in the Fuel Injector 1 circuit.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: This DTC can set as a result of a fault in any of the injector circuits. Be sure to check all injector circuits before replacing an injector and all injectors before replacing a module.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
3. Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Injector No. 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
4. Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
5. Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay Connector.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Measure the voltage of the Fuel Injector No. 1 High-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 1 connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 1 High-Side Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test.ECM Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

NOTE: The jumper wire should still be in place.

1. Measure the voltage of the Fuel Injector No. 1 Low-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 1 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 1 Low-Side Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test.ECM Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD relay.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector No. 1 High-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 1 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 1 High-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test.ECM Verification Test

5. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector No. 1 Low-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 1 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 1 Low-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test.ECM Verification Test

6. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the Fuel Injector No. 1 High-Side Control circuit and the Fuel Injector No. 1 Low-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector No. 1 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 1 High-Side Control circuit for a short to the Fuel Injector No. 1 Low-Side Control circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test.ECM Verification Test

7. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector No. 1 High-Side Control circuit between the Fuel Injector No. 1 harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 1 High-Side Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test.ECM Verification Test

8. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector No. 1 Low-Side Control circuit between the Fuel Injector No. 1 harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the Fuel Injector No. 1 Low-Side Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test.ECM Verification Test

9. FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1
1. Measure the resistance between the terminals of Fuel Injector No. 1.

Is the resistance approximately 185k ohms (± 10%)?

Yes

- Go to 10

No

- Replace the Fuel Injector.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test.ECM Verification Test

10. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector No. 1 and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test.ECM Verification Test

No

- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test.ECM Verification Test