Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

O2 Sensor Overload Value Too Low






2668-O2 SENSOR OVERLOAD VALUE TOO LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, Refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.






Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure .

1. INTERMITTENT DTC
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using the service information wiring diagrams, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ECM and the O2 sensor for damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact or other problems.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Clean, repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. ECM Verification Test.

No

- Go to 2

2. CHECKING THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Power Supply circuit at the O2 harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the Power Supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. ECM Verification Test.

3. O2 SENSOR CIRCUITS OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of each 02 Sensor circuit between the O2 harness connector and the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms for an open.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. ECM Verification Test.

4. O2 SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and each 02 Sensor circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each measurement?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. ECM Verification Test.

5. O2 SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER

NOTE: The circuits connecting the O2 Sensor and the ECM are single circuits and do not contain any splices. There should be NO continuity from one circuit to the other.

1. Using an ohmmeter, check the O2 Sensor circuits for shorts together (resistance below 1000 ohms).

Is the resistance from any O2 Sensor circuit to another below 1000 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the circuits that measured below 1000 ohms for a short together.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. ECM Verification Test.

No

- Go to 6

6. O2 SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Remove the Main Relay.
2. Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Main Relay connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of O2 Sensor harness connector cavities 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt for each measurement?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. ECM Verification Test.

7. OXYGEN SENSOR
1. Replace the Oxygen Sensor.
2. With the scan tool, erase the ECM DTCs.
3. Test drive the vehicle.
4. With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.

Did this DTC set again?

Yes

- Replace the ECM.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. ECM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in a direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing.

NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.

1. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
2. With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the scan tool parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
3. Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
5. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. ECM Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. ECM Verification Test.