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B2339






B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK







- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
When the Cluster senses the Horn Switch input for more than 30 seconds.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED HORN SWITCH

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Horn Switch connector.

NOTE: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness between the Horn Switch and the Clockspring. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Horn Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the steering column shroud.
3. Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.