Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U0168






U0168-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM/WCM)







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

IOD fuse installed.

Front Control Module (FCM) is configured correctly.

- Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Sentry Key remote Entry Module (SKREEM) also known as the Wireless Control Module (WCM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.





1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Stored Lost Communication DTCs

2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.

NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

Yes

- Go to and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 3

3. VERIFY THAT THE WCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
3. Verify that the WCM is active on the bus.

Is the WCM active on the bus?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Refer to the No Response test procedure. Manufacturer Code Charts

4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
1. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the WCM?

Yes

- Replace/update the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test

No

- Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests