Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Left Front Locks Only - All Others Inoperative






LEFT FRONT LOCKS ONLY - ALL OTHERS INOPERATIVE





For a complete wiring diagram,






NOTE: If any of the above circuits are shorted, the fuse may blow after one attempt to operate the locks.

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCs
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any door lock related DTCs?

No

- Go To 2

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

2. CHECK (P1) DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER LEFT FRONT FOR SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P1) Door Unlock Driver Left Front circuit.

Is the resistance below 1,000 ohms?

No

- Go To 3

Yes

- Repair the (P1) Door Unlock Driver Left Front circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (P5) DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER LEFT REAR FOR A SHORT TO THE (P393) DOOR LOCK DRIVER LEFT DOORS




1. Measure the resistance between the (P5) Door Unlock Driver Left Rear/Liftgate and the (P393) Door Lock Driver Left Doors circuits.

Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

No

- Go To 4

Yes

- Repair the (P5) Door Unlock Driver Left Rear circuit for a short to the (P393) Door Lock Driver Left Doors circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (P392) DOOR LOCK DRIVER RIGHT DOORS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (G778) DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER RIGHT DOORS CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (P392) Door Lock Driver Right Doors circuit and the (G778) Door Unlock Driver Right Doors circuit.

Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

No

- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

Yes

- Repair the (P392) Door Lock Driver Right Doors circuit for a short to the (G778) Door Unlock Driver Right Doors circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.