B17A4
B17A4-HALO LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Cluster detects the Halo Lamp Switch is stuck in the on position, or the (M9) Headlamp Switch Signal circuit is shorted to ground.
1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK OPERATION OF HEADLAMP SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Headlamp Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (M9) HEADLAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (M9) Headlamp Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (M9) Headlamp Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.