B1806
B1806-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK LOW
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
The Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit is between 2.0 volts and 3.0 volts for over 30 seconds.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, erase all DTC's.
2. Operate the Passenger Door Lock Switch in the lock and unlock position several times.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
2. PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
1. With the scan tool, erase all DTC's.
2. Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
3. (G160) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G161) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit in the TIPM C7 connector.
Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (G160) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.