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B1B02






B1B02-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN







Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below, substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored, when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib 1 harness connectors.

WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Airbag Squib 1 harness connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B02-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Driver Airbag Squib 1 harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 to the Clockspring C4 harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B02-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

4. CHECK (R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT and (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 from the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit terminal 86 of the ORC and terminal 4 of the Clockspring and (R45) Driver Squib 1 line 1 circuit terminal 85 of the ORC and terminal 3 of the Clockspring between the Clockspring C4 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28.

Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm for both circuits?

Yes

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- PERFORM RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Repair or replace the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit and the (R45) Driver Squib 1 line 1 circuit for an open.
- PERFORM RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.