B2185
B2185-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
- When Monitored:
With the ignition off.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects voltage on the (F921) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit with the ignition off.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 30 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. CHECK EACH (F921) CIRCUIT COMPONENT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: Using the wiring diagram as a guide disconnect each component on the (F921) circuit one at a time while checking for the DTC to become stored. Repeat these steps for each component.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the component harness connector.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC still active with all circuit components disconnected?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the component, that when disconnected caused the DTC to switch from active to stored,.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test
3. (F921) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (F921) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (F921) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test